WEA 2019 AUSTRALIAN CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Wednesday, September 11


8:30am Registration commences - coffee and view exhibition


9:30am Conference Opens 

    • Conference welcome – WEA President – Mr Ben McDonald
    • Opening Address – Flinders University – Mr Colin Thomas & Dr Amir Zanj – Harnessing the Digital Dividend - 45 mins

 

10:30am COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

11.00am Conference Resumes – Applying "Industry 4.0@ technology in the Wine Industry Session

Chairperson – Mr Luke Wilson – WEA Committee Member & Senior Process Engineer – Yalumba

    • Ai Group – Mr Clive Milham – Strategic Application of Industry 4.0 Technology – 30 mins
    • Beca – Mr Stewart Coleman – Leveraging Industry 4.0 – 30 mins
    • Rockwell Automation – Mr Glen Jacob – Leveraging Your Automation Systems Moving into the Fourth Industrial Revolution – 30 mins

 

12.30pm LUNCH in exhibition area (AGM will be held during the lunch break)

 

2.00pm Conference Resumes – Energy Management & Procurement Session

Chairperson – Mr Blair Hanel – WEA Committee Member & General Manager - STS

    • EfficientSee – Mr Quentin Roberts – Untapped Power – The Need for Strategic Energy Management – 30 mins
    • SIMEC Energy Australia -Mr Ryan McKee – Electricity Contracting Strategies in a Challenging Energy Market – 30 mins
    • Danfoss – Mr Craig Durrheim – Advancements in VSD Technology for Reducing Operational Risk – 30 mins

 

3.30pm COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

4.00pm Conference Resumes – Water Security, Supply & Reuse Session

 Chairperson – Mr Cesar Chaparro – WEA Committee Member & Regional Reliability Assurance Manager – TWE

    • Murray Darling Basin Authority – Dr Joseph Davis – River Murray Operations Outlooks & Risks – 30 mins
    • S.A. Dept of Environment & Water – Mr Jarrod Eaton – River Murray Water Allocation in South Australia & Associated Challenges – 30 mins
    • JJC Group – Mr John Constable – NPEC – Winery Wastewater Treatment & Reuse – 30 mins

 

5.30pm Conference ends for day.

 Networking and Stress Relief (drinks) Free Time

Please Note that there is not an organised dinner on Wednesday to allow for informal networking, however there are many great eating places in the area and more information will be available at registration.

 

 

Thursday, September 12

 

9:00am Coffee in Exhibition Area

 

9:30am Conferences Sessions Resume – Short Presentations Session

Chairperson – Greg Schultz – Channel Account Manager SA/NT – Rockwell Automation

    • CAPS – Mr Kevin Jones – Flexible Rental Solutions & Compressed Air Audits – 15 mins
    • Hydro Innovations – Mr Warwick Prestwood – Eliminating Risks in Pumping
    • Spanlift – Mr Garry Grace – Carting Grape Bins & Chain of Responsibility – 15 min
    • De.mem.Akwa – Mr Andreas Kroell – Membrane Innovations for Wine Filtration - 15 mins
    • Wine Energy – Mr Radek Petlak – Ultimate Fermentation Control with Reduced Labour – 15 mins
    • NHP – Mr Hayden Thorogood – Scalable Analytics in the Wine Industry / Benefits for Analytics in the Wine Industry – 15 mins

 

11:00am COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

11:30am Conference Resumes – Filtration Performance, Cost & Quality Control

Chairperson – Chris Travers – WEA Committee Member & Managing Director – Travhotec

    • Blue H20 Filtration – Dr Paul Bowyer – Maximising the Performance & Minimising the Cost of Filtration – 30 mins
    • PALL – Ms Danielle Tromp – Protecting What Matters– 30 mins

 

12.30pm LUNCH in exhibition area including Sponsors prize draws

 

2:00pm Conference Resumes – Winery Insulation & Associated Risk Management Issues Forum – 1.75 Hrs

 Chairperson – Mr Ross Wilkinson – WEA Deputy Secretary & Project Manager – TWE

    • AXA – XL – Mr Laurence Montgomery – Risks Associated with the use of Plastics in the Wine Industry
    • Aon Global Risk Consulting – Mr Nick Clarke – The Declining Appetite of Insurance Underwriters for Adverse Risks
    • TBA – Building Insulation Options
    • Australia Tank Insulation – Mr Dimitri Giourgas – Insight into Tank Insulation

 

3:45pm COFFEE BREAK in exhibition area

 

4.15pm Educational Cider Tasting

LOBO Cider – Mr Warwick Billings – Cider Maker & Vice President of Cider Australia – "Orchard to Bottle – Some Different Paths"

 

5.15pm End

 

6:30pm Pre-Dinner drinks

 7.00pm CONFERENCE DINNER including conclusion of the conference

 

Friday morning, September 13h

9:30 am Optional visits to local wineries as part of a conference group. More info available at the registration desk.