(Exhibitors: Download a Prospectus)

Day 1 – Wednesday 14 August







8:30 - 9:15

Registration & coffee in the exhibition area


SESSION 1 (Chair: Ben McDonald, WEA President & Treasury Wine Estates)

9:15 - 9:45

Welcome to country and conference opening

Quenten Agius (Ngadjuri Elder) and Ben McDonald (WEA President & Treasury Wine Estates)

9:45 - 10:15

Humanoid robots - how do they work and are they the right solution to automation

Dr John Vial (SounDelve & BecomeaRoboticist.com)

10:15 - 10:40

Autonomous vehicles and cobots for wineries

Jorge Henry (Treasury Wine Estates)

10:40 - 11:05

Experiences with sustainability certification

Michaela Barton (Kingston Estate Wines)

11:05 - 11:35

Morning tea in the exhibition area


SESSION 2 (Chair: Dr Lin Lin Low, Treasury Wine Estates) 

11:35 - 13:00

2-minute product introductions

Exhibitors

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch in the exhibition area

(WEA AGM: To be held during the break. All WEA members welcome.) 

Sponsored by:


SESSION 3 (Chair: Iskra Varbanova, Treasury Wine Estates) 

14:00 - 14:25

Adopting electric forklifts at TWE

Tom Tierney (Treasury Wine Estates)

14:25 - 14:50

Electric and autonomous forklifts

Allan Spackman (Linde Material Handling)

14:50 - 15:15

What role will hydrogen play in our energy future?

Vikram Singh (Australian Gas Infrastructure Group)

15:15 - 15:45

Afternoon tea in the exhibition area

Sponsored by:


SESSION 4 (Chair: Luke Wilson, Hill-Smith Family Estates) 

15:45 - 16:10

Tank modifications for ferment CO2 capture and CO2 purity - 2024 vintage experiments  

Simon Nordestgaard (AWRI) & Steve Summers (Hill-Smith Family Estates)

16:10 - 16:20

Leak detection in winery CO2 supply

Steve Summers (Hill-Smith Family Estates)

16:20 - 16:45

Reducing CO2 usage in tank ullage management

Lenah Rasmussen (Treasury Wine Estates)

16:45 - 17:10

Low CO2 emissions glass bottle manufacturing technologies

Dr Wolf Kuhn (Fives Group)

17:10 - 18:30

Drinks in the exhibition area

Sponsored by:

Day 2 – Thursday 15 August







8:30 - 9:00

Coffee in the exhibition area


SESSION 5 (Chair: Ruby Thomas, Treasury Wine Estates)

9:00 - 9:25

Smart manufacturing, AI and ESG

Glen Jacob (Rockwell Automation)

9:25 - 9:50

Red grapes to white wine: Technology and implications

Dr Rocco Longo (Winequip)

9:50 - 10:15

Morning tea in the exhibition area


SESSION 6 (Chair: Simon Nordestgaard, AWRI)

10:15 - 10:40

The ins and outs of preservative-free winemaking

Verity Cowley (Temple Bruer Wines)

10:40 - 11:00

Biological tools for low SO2 winemaking

Dr Eveline Bartowsky (Lallemand)

11:00 - 11:20

Alternative additives for low SO2 winemaking

Tilly Bowden (Enartis)

11:20 -11:40

Glycolipids and other novel anti-microbials 

Dr Simon Schmidt (AWRI)

11:40 - 12:00

Equipment for low SO2 winemaking

Kieran Hirlam (Affinity Labs)

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch in the exhibition area

Sponsored by:

13:00 - 17:15

(Attendees will be split up into 3 groups and their buses will visit all 3 sites in different orders)


Dorrien Estate - new winery construction

Sponsored by:

TWE Barossa - cobots & autonomous vehicles

Pernod Ricard - combined bottling & canning line

18:30 - 19:00

Pre-dinner drinks

19:00 - 23:00

Conference dinner

(includes the WEA's traditional fundraiser for the RFDS & a performance by comedian Benny Darsow)

Dress: Smart Casual

Sponsored by:

*Program is subject to change without notice at the discretion of the Winery Engineering Association.

An association for winery engineers, technicians, operators, winemakers, and suppliers, focusing on:

    • Industry Best Practice
    • Innovation
    • Networking

Follow us on: